Best Creator
Platforms

Insense review

A UGC and influencer marketplace where brands post briefs, hire vetted creators, and run Meta Partnership Ads and TikTok Spark Ads.

Independent review, unpaid and not sponsored. Fees verified against Insense's official pages on October 20, 2026.

9

Placed 9th of 10 in creator marketplaces for brand deals

5.4 / 10

Verdict. Pick Insense if your main goal is a steady flow of UGC and creator ads for Meta and TikTok, and you can commit to a quarter. The Partnership Ads and Spark Ads tools are the reason to be here. The catch is the commitment. There is no monthly plan, the trial costs $650 plus a 20% fee, and it rolls into a $1,500 quarterly bill unless you cancel in time.

Headquarters
New York, New York, US
Best for
DTC brands producing UGC for paid social ads

Who can join. Creators need a UGC portfolio, at least 1,000 Instagram followers and 500 median TikTok views with 1% engagement, and must live in one of 22 listed countries, including the US, UK, Canada and Australia. Insense's moderation team reviews every profile.

Insense pricing and fees

Brands pay from $500 a month billed quarterly, or $650 for a one-month trial, plus a 7% to 20% marketplace fee on creator payments, and creators keep their full fee.

Insense plans
PlanPriceFee on salesNotes
Trial$650 for one month20% marketplace fee on creator payments1 campaign, up to 10 creators, 1 seat. Upgrades to the quarterly Brand plan unless you cancel 48 hours before it ends.
Brand$500/mo, billed $1,500 quarterly10% marketplace fee on creator paymentsFrom $400/mo billed annually at $4,800. Unlimited campaigns and creators, 2 seats, 1 brand, 10 Meta connections.
Agency$800/mo, billed $2,400 quarterly7% marketplace fee on creator paymentsFrom $640/mo billed annually at $7,680. 4 seats, 5 brands, unlimited Meta connections.
Add-ons$30 to $125/moNoneExtra seat $30/mo, extra brand $100/mo, 5 more Meta Partnership Ads connections $125/mo.
Creators$00% of earningsA $3 bank charge applies to withdrawals under $50.

Payment processing. No separate card surcharge is listed. Insense says 5 points of its 10% marketplace fee cover payment processing and the other 5 cover admin costs.

What brands pay. Trial $650 for one month with a 20% marketplace fee. Brand from $500/mo billed $1,500 quarterly, or $400/mo annually, with a 10% fee. Agency from $800/mo billed $2,400 quarterly, or $640/mo annually, with a 7% fee. Creator payments are extra.

What creators keep. 0% of earnings. A $3 bank charge applies to withdrawals under $50.

Payouts. The brand's payment is frozen on Insense when you are hired and moves to your Insense wallet after the brand approves the content. You withdraw to PayPal or a bank account. The help center says PayPal takes about 4 business days and bank transfers about 7. Withdrawals under $50 carry a $3 bank charge.

What you get with Insense

  • Creator marketplace with brief-based applications
  • Creative brief templates
  • Automated contracts and payments
  • Meta Partnership Ads connections
  • TikTok Spark Ads code sharing
  • TikTok Shop and affiliate campaigns
  • Content library with digital usage rights
  • Shopify integration
  • Managed service option

Insense pros and cons

What we like

  • Creators keep their full agreed fee, so their quoted rate is what they earn.
  • Partnership Ads and Spark Ads are built in for UGC that goes straight into paid social.
  • Insense guarantees at least 5 matching applicants or refunds the subscription.
  • The Agency plan drops the marketplace fee to 7% and covers 5 brands.

What gets in the way

  • No monthly plan. After the $650 trial you are billed $1,500 a quarter.
  • The 20% trial fee makes the first month an expensive test.
  • The trial auto-upgrades unless you cancel by email or chat 48 hours before it ends.
  • Creators must meet follower and view minimums and live in one of 22 countries.

Who should skip Insense

If you want a handful of UGC videos with no subscription, use Billo, which charges per video from $99.

Insense alternatives

PlatformScoreBest for
Passionfroot7.0B2B newsletter and LinkedIn creators selling sponsorships
Billo6.6Ecommerce brands testing UGC ads without a subscription
GRIN6.5Shopify brands running gifting and affiliate programs at volume
TikTok One6.2TikTok creators 18+ who want brand deals paid in-app

Head to head: Collabstr vs Insense, Insense vs Billo.

See all 10 creator marketplaces for brand deals ranked.

Insense questions

How much does Insense cost?

Insense's Brand plan starts at $500 a month billed quarterly, so $1,500 every three months, or $400 a month billed annually. A one-month trial costs $650. You also pay a marketplace fee on creator payments, 20% on the trial, 10% on Brand and 7% on Agency. Creator payments are extra.

Does Insense have a monthly plan?

No. The only one-month option is the $650 trial, which automatically upgrades to the Brand plan billed quarterly at $1,500 unless you cancel at least 48 hours before the trial ends. Brand and Agency plans renew every three months. You cancel by emailing hello@insense.pro or through chat.

Does Insense take a cut from creators?

Insense's creator FAQ says it charges no fees on creator earnings. The marketplace fee is added to the brand's payment instead. The one creator charge is a $3 bank fee when you withdraw less than $50. Larger withdrawals to PayPal or a bank account carry no commission.

What do you need to join Insense as a creator?

You need a UGC portfolio in the Insense app, at least 1,000 Instagram followers and 500 median TikTok views with 1% engagement, and a profile free of prohibited content. You must live in one of 22 countries, including the US, UK, Canada, Australia and much of Europe. Moderators review every profile.

Sources

We checked these pages on October 20, 2026. Platforms change fees often, so confirm on the official page before you commit.